PRIVACY STATEMENT

Policy            

Kidsafe QLD is committed to its privacy statement that safeguards the privacy of members, clients and the public and comply with the Privacy Act 1998.

Definition      

A privacy statement is a document that declares the intentions of the organisation in relation to:                  

  • client information and data.
  • how personal information is stored.
  • how clients can access this information; and
  • the purposes for which personal information is used and disclosed.

Procedure

Kidsafe QLD’s privacy statement follows the requirements under Privacy Act 1998 and encompasses:

  • data collection.
  • data storage.
  • data use.
  • data disclosure; and
  • access by an individual.

Data collection

Kidsafe QLD collects non identifiable information for reporting purposes to federal and territory governments as required under its funding obligations. The information is collected in a fair, legal, and transparent way.

Data storage

All messages and personal information which are relayed to our members with the permission of the client are then disposed of:

  • in a secure waste bin.
  • Personnel files are stored in a secure location within the premises, and.
  • No credit card details are kept on file.

Data use

The organisation only uses the personal information collected for the purposes for which it was required, or other purposes that are agreed to by the organisation and the individual. Additional purposes may be required to comply with national or territory legislation. If this is the case, the organisation will communicate to the client that this will occur.

Data disclosure

Kidsafe QLD undertakes to disclose your data only under the following circumstances:

  • where required or permitted to do so by law; and
  • with your consent.

Access by an individual

  • convenient.
  • without reasonable delay; and
  • without cost

For further information, contact The Office of Privacy Commissioner

Commission email privacy@privacy.gov.au or access the website address at http://www.privacy.gov.au

Privacy Act 1998

http://www.privacy.gov.au/privacy_rights/index.html

COLLECTION STATEMENT

This Collection Statement is a requirement of the Australian Privacy Act and contains details about how Kidsafe Queensland may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you.

You can find out more about how we may deal with your privacy by viewing our privacy policy here. If you require our privacy policy in another form please contact us by using the contact details below.

We are an APP entity for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and any related privacy codes. Our contact details are set out below.

How we collect and hold personal information
We may collect personal information about you from time to time and we may have already collected personal information about you in the past. The kinds of information we collect are as detailed in our privacy policy. Usually we will obtain your personal information directly from you, however, we may also collect personal information about you from third parties as reasonably necessary in connection with our functions and activities. We may collect personal information about you from time to time without you being aware that we have done so (eg. via cookies on your web browser to analyse trend data).

If you do not provide us with your personal information we may be unable to provide you with the products and/or services you require or continue our relationship with you.

Purposes for collecting personal information and who we disclose it to.
The personal information we collect is used for the following purposes and other purposes as detailed in our privacy policy:

  1. to personalise our communications with you;
  2. to sell and promote our, and certain of our contractors and service providers’, products and services to you;
  3. to provide or arrange for certain of our contractors and service providers to provide news articles and updates to you;
  4. to provide you with a better service in supplying you (or others you use or subscribe to our products and services through) with our products and services;
  5. to assist in investigating your complaints, feedback and inquiries; and
  6. for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

We may disclose your personal information to the following kinds of entities: our contractors, consultants, advisers, associates and related entities; the owners or operators of any app or platform that you have subscribed for through us; entities that provide services to us; any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us; and other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

How you may access or seek correction of your personal information or make a complaint

Our privacy policy contains details of how you may access personal information we hold about you, seek the correction of such information and make a complaint against us if you are of the view that we have breached any of the APPs or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information. It also contains details of how we will deal with a complaint made by you.

Our contact details

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or our privacy policy to:

Privacy Officer
Phone: (07) 3854 1829
Email: susant@kidsafeqld.com.au
Website: Kidsafe
Postal: PO Box 3256, Newmarket, Queensland, 4051

Direct marketing opt-out

You can unsubscribe to our communications to you at any time by clicking unsubscribe on our email communications or contacting our Privacy Officer as per the contact details above.

Kidsafe House

U16/121 Newmarket Road, Windsor, Queensland
Phone: (07) 3854 1829
Email: qld@kidsafeqld.com.au

Opening hours are Monday – Friday 9.00am – 5.00pm.

Limited parking is available outside Kidsafe House

ABN: 64 742 810 613

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies. We use cookies to provide you with a great experience and to help our website run effectively.